Winners of the 2016 NSW SafeWork Awards announced

NSW-Government-logo1

Winners of this year’s NSW SafeWork Awards were recognised during a ceremony in Sydney on Thursday night.

A total of nine winners received awards across six categories. The Awards, now in its 13th year recognise businesses and people who have improved safety and injury management outcomes that have delivered tangible results through innovation, forward thinking and positive change.

“The winning initiatives reflect the diversity of risk experienced across different workplaces with winners representing a cross section of industries including the construction and mining, hospitality, aboriculture and disability services,” said Mr Dunphy.

“These winning initiatives have the capacity to be rolled out across other workplaces with the potential to improve return-to-work outcomes, reduce safety risks and save lives.

“We all want every worker to arrive home safely at the end of the working day, but tragically this is not always the case and we need to do more to reduce the wider social and economic costs that workplace injuries have on the wider community,” he said.

Mr Dunphy said NSW has seen a reduction in reported work-related fatalities of almost 50 percent since the Awards started in 2004, but acknowledged that more work has to be done.

“I commend every business that submitted an entry in these awards for their contribution to safety and injury management and becoming safety ambassadors for their industry peers,” he said.

“SafeWork NSW remains committed to working with industry to drive down injury rates so together we can raise the bar on safety.”

Winners:

Excellence in Workplace Health and Safety Culture

  • Bohmer’s Tree Care (Woonan 2517)
  • Laing o’Rourke Australia Construction Pty Ltd (NorthSydney 2060)

Best Solution to an Identified Workplace Health and Safety Issue

  • Bracton Industries (Brookvale 2100)
  • Hy-tec Industries Pty Ltd (NSW) (bucket tooth) (Silverwater 2128)

Best Individual Contribution to Workplace Health and Safety (no formal WHS responsibility)

  • Cabonne Council, Kerry Dent (Molong 2866)

Excellence in Recovery at Work for Business

  • Endeavour Foundation (Mt Druitt 2770)

Recovery at Work Achievement Award for Injured Workers

  • Abergeldie Complex Infrastructures, Chris May (Regents Park 2143)

SafeWork NSW Leadership in Safety Award

  • Bohmer’s Tree Care, Clive Woodnutt (Woonona 2517)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *